Fri. Nov 22nd, 2019

Kris Kristofferson by Fans, for Fans

In appreciation of the Silver Tongued Devil

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are https://kriskristoffersonfan.com, a WordPress fan site based in the UK. You can contact us via email admin.kriskrisoffersonfan.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data when required, to keep our website working and to allow us to interact with visitors and provide enough statistical data to manage our website. We do partner with affiliate sites and other 3rd parties to fund the site, and to access needed plugins or technical tools. We sometimes partner with others for other ad hoc reasons when needed. We make every effort to limit this information to the minimum. We collect your name on nickname and email address if you subscribe to our newsletter or for sites updates. When you interact on the site, you might do so through one of your social media accounts. You control what ourselves and others can see in those cases.

We link to 3rd party sites. If you buy or interact with these, they are responsible for their sites which are beyond our control and we can not be responsible for their content. We do choose sites that we regard as reputable, but this is a part-time blog and security is everyone’s job. When you use this site, you accept that this site is provided “as is.”

The site receives some personal data through cookies. We provide information on how yoy can control cookies when browsing this site. Much applies to general browsing, too.

We don’t collect or retention of sensitive personal data, such as data concerning health unless it is posted by the visitor – In a comment, for example. Such information is provided at the visitor’s discretion and not requested by us.

We are a blog. We aim to unite, inform and engage with Kris Kristofferson fans and share items of interest. We mention names and profiles as provided for comments, conversation and for crediting media to it the owner as required. Pictures and video clips are attributed as required by law or courtesy.

Personal data is sometimes provided or generated through technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds. Site users provide this information themselves and we use it only for the reasons it was given, and for statistical or tracking purposes to keep the site running. We endeavour to fund the sites through adverts and affiliates in order to keep it running.

By default, WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. Some plugins that the site uses may collect personal data. We update the lists of software that might do this as we update the site and we aim to do this in a timely manner. At this time, the site does not engage in any direct selling.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We mostly use contact forms for comments and subscriptions. We collect only the minimum required information, mostly just a name (or screen name) and an email address so we can email requested or opted in information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We provide more detailed cookie information in the policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We use GoogleAnylitics and other Webmaster tools to run the site efficiently. The purposes are for regional purposes, to identify where local laws apply and to target affiliate marketing, advertising and relevant content. We share this only as required by the vendors and 3rd parties that we deal with to run our site, and anonymously where practical. We use this for statistical, planning and technical purposes. We never share or sell email addresses provided to us for other reasons. We use a hosting service and rely on other support companies that might be based in different countries.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

This is a blog. It is a part time project so we can be contacted via the website, or by email admin@kriskristoffersonfan.com.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We limit the amount of data that we hold, and we ensure the platform is up to date. We run security scans on a regular basis, and limit who can see it. We hold minimal personal data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We do not sell directly, nor do we hold banking information. In the event of a breach, we would make the website inactive until we resolve the issueand wewould let our subscribers know.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive informaton from 3rd parties who track affiliate sales, website performance, user activity and statistics for benchmarking. We do not buy information. We only receive information that we require to keep our site running as it offers a networing / social service.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may use statistical information to choose which affiliate and software companies to work with. We may use other ad hoc information to make automated decisions from time time. An example would be deciding what currency we might list an affiliate offer. There will be others from time to time.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This privacy policy is for this website kriskristoffersonfan.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.  This policy can be updated at any time as we do our utmost to comply with all laws to the best of our ability. I run this blog in my spare time, I am educating myself and doing my best to understand and meet any obligations.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website endeavours to comply with UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. We list additional cookie information here. If we have not covered anything, let us know u0026amp; we will do our best to comply /update.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website may operate an email newsletter program from time to time, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Used Model Trains For Sale.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] For clarity, an example could look like this: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources and Further Information

v.2.0 April 2013 Edited and customised by The Webmaster of this site.

Additionally,  to clarify the above and ensure compliance with Google, I would like to highlight that:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website.
  • Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on this site. These vendors include amazon.com, amazon.co.uk, tranzfers.com and Adsense.  Google’s policy has been mentioned, and there are links to the other sites for ease of checking their own privacy policies.

Visitors to this site may visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising if the vendor or ad network offers this capability. Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

Right to be forgotten

Website users have the right to be forgotten – also known as the right to erasure – Individuals have the right for their personal data to be erased completely. Individuals can make a request by contacting the Webmaster.

 

This document is a living document and will be regularly updated as necessary. 

© kriskristoffersonfan.com unless otherwise stated
(Visited 72 times, 1 visits today)
Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.
[contact-form-7 id="47" title="Contact form 1"]